Musa yunnanensis var. yunnanensis Image
Musa yunnanensis var. yunnanensis
Copyright © Markku Häkkinen

Musa yunnanensis var. yunnanensis

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Yunnan Banana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A large, extremely fast-growing, slender-stemmed plant with large leaves, and is a cold-hardier species. Also the most waxy of the group. Grows abundantly in the Mekong river watersheds of Yunnan, China from the tropical zone to the subtropical zone on slopes from 500 to 1800 m in elevation.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa yunnanensis var. yunnanensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations