Musa sikkimensis

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Darjeeling banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa × paradisiaca Sikkimensis, Musa × sapientum, Musa hookeri

Common Synonymy:
Hooker's banana. German: Darjeeling-Banane

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A cold-hardy banana that sports a massive pseudo-trunk to 4,5m (14ft) tall and 45cm (18in.) in diameter, tinged with red, and purple new leaves and leaf-midribs.

General Information:
Trails in the UK show that this is very root hardy being able to take hard frost. However, stems require fleecing even for mild frosts and should be kept dry throughout our long winter months.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa sikkimensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations