Musa itinerans

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Burmese Mountain Banana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Variety itinerans is native to evergreen forest at Tagwin, Myitkyina District, in upper Myanmar and the bordering area to China in western Yunnan, where it commonly occurs. It was named from its habit of traveling from the spot where it is planted by means of its long rhizomes. In lower elevations, it flowers throughout the year in moist ravines. In higher elevations to 1800 m, its flowering period is restricted from July to September due to the effect of freezing on growth during the winter. This variety differs from the other described new varieties, but variety xishuangbannaensis shares its creeping long rhizome, which in variety itinerans can extend up to 2 m from the mother plant.

Distribution:

Native to, China, Myanmar

Burma [Myanmar]. Myitkyina District: Tagwin Chaung, evergreen forests, 400 ft.. CHINA. Yunnan: Dehong Co., Yingjiang, Xima, on riverbank, Munai River.

Location: Yunnan, China, and Burma (24.509809°N, 98.085938°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Musa itinerans Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa itinerans - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations