Musa ingens

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Giant PNG Banana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
This magnificent wild species grows to a staggering 18 metres in height and literally towers over parts of the surrounding Nothofagus forest. This is the largest herb in the world.

General Information:
Musa ingens can be found in various parts of the Eastern and Western Highlands including Kassam Pass, Aiyura, Bundi Kara, Mt Piora, the Kybor range, Kamang, Minj Valley and above the Tsau River north of Banz. It grows in the cool misty rainforests at these locations at altitudes of 1000 to 2100 metres above sea level. It will not survive at much lower altitudes because it is completely intolerant of the continuous high temperatures experienced in the lowlands.

Distribution:

Native to, Papua New Guinea

Common in the Eastern Highlands from 1000 to 3700 m elevation.

Location: New Guinea (-6.203590°N, 146.020828°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa ingens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations