Morus australis

Family: Moraceae   

Common Name: Small-leaved Mulberry

Scientific Synonymy:
Morus alba, Morus stylosa, Morus acidos

Common Synonymy:
Taiwan Mulberry, Japanese Mulberry

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A decidious tree growing to 7.5m. Flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant). The plant is self-fertile. Fruits are large, purple/black when ripe, edible.

General Information:
This is a smaller tree than its close cousin the White Mulberry Morus alba. The leaves of both these trees are the food for the silkworm caterpillars. A highly prized tree both for the silk trade and the plentiful large delicious fruits.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Morus australis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations