Lepidorrhachis mooreana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Little Mountain Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Kentia mooreana, Clinostigma mooreanum

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Trunk 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m). Comes from Lord Howe Island in Australia where it grows only on top of 2 mountains often enveloped in cloud, at and above approximately 800 metres in the cool moist atmosphere which is found there.

General Information:
A small to medium sized pinnate palm with a short green-brown crownshaft. Renowned for its difficulty in cultivation, mainly because it comes from a very, cool and humid difficult to recreate envinronment. Only dose well in full sun.

Distribution:

Native to, Australia

The entire distribution of Lepidorrhachis falls within a permanent park preserve, which is also part of the Lord Howe Island UNESCO World Heritage Site. Tourists are permitted to visit the plateau only when accompanied by an approved guide.

Location: Lord Howe Island Australia (-31.562944°N, 159.090271°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Lepidorrhachis mooreana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations