Korthalsia minor

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: May dung dinh rattan

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems clustered, branching in the canopy or more often near ground level, to 50 m long, 0.8-2 cm diameter with leaf sheaths, 0.6-1.2 cm diameter without leaf sheaths; sheaths green with brown tomentum, with scattered, black, triangular spines to 1 cm long, often without spines; ocreas 4-13 cm long, fibrous, truncate, becoming loose and net-like in older leaves, seldom spiny; petioles 4-15 cm long, 0.3-0.5 mm wide, brown tomentose initially; rachis 40-50 cm long, tomentose as the petiole, with scattered, recurved spines abaxially; pinnae 4-8 pinnae per side of rachis, rhomboid, regularly arranged, with a distinct proximal stalk, 13.5-20 cm long, 6-11 cm wide at the widest point, silver-grey abaxially as the rachis. Compound inflorescences 25-40 cm long; individual inflorescences 8-10 cm long; rachillae to 10 cm long, 0.5 cm diameter, densely reddish-brown tomentose; sepals 2 mm long, split almost to the base into 3 lobes; petals to 4 mm long, free, valvate; fruits obovoid, 0.8-1.2 cm long, 0.7-1.5 cm diameter; scales brown, non-laciniate; seeds with homogeneous endosperm; embryo lateral.

General Information:
Korthalsia minor differs from K.laciniosa in its smaller pinnae, fruits with evenly brown, non-laniate scales, and seeds with homogeneous endosperm.

Distribution:

Native to, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam

Lowland or montaine forest, or drier forest or disturbed areas, at 100-892 m elevation.

Location: Laos (15.571539°N, 106.984863°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Korthalsia minor Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Korthalsia minor - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations