Hyphaene petersiana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Vegetable Ivory Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Hyphaene ventricosa, Hyphaene benguelensis, Chamaeriphes benguelensis, Chamaeriphes ventricosa, Hyphaene goetzei, Hyphaene aurantiaca, Hyphaene bussei, Hyphaene plagiocarpa, Hyphaene multiformis, Hyphaene obovata, Hyphaene ovata

Common Synonymy:
Makalani Palm, Ilala Palm, Real Fan Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Hyphaene petersiana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations