Hyophorbe lagenicaulis Image
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Bottle Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Mascarena lagenicaulis, Mascarena revaughanii

Common Synonymy:
Pig nut palm. French: Palmier bonbonne, Palmier bouteille. German: Flaschenpalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Monoecious. Solitary trunk, up to 6 m (20 ft) tall, but generally shorter. Bottle-shaped, with the thickest part often being 40-70 cm (16-28 in) in diameter.

General Information:
Round Island (Mascarene Islands). Almost extinct in the wild. Only about 15 individuals on Round Island. Commonly planted throughout the tropics.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Hyophorbe lagenicaulis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations