Guihaia argyrata Image
Guihaia argyrata

Guihaia argyrata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Guilin Dwarf Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus argyratus

Common Synonymy:
German: Guilin-Zwergpalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems clustered, to 0.5 m tall and 5 cm diameter, erect or creeping, obscured by old leaf bases. Leaf sheath fibres stiff, erect, separating and becoming spine-like; leaf blades divided into 14-26 leaflets, these densely silvery white on the lower surface. Inflorescences to 0.8 m long; fruits almost globose, to 0.6 cm diameter, blue-black.

General Information:
A highly ornamental, small, cold-hardy palm, growing on ancient karst limestone hills to 1000 m asl.

Distribution:

Native to, China

Guihaia argyrata has also been reported as occurring in Vietnam. However, I have not seen any evidence to support this and I think it is probably being confused with Guihaia grossifibrosa which does occur in Vietnam.

Location: China (25.170954°N, 110.242310°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Guihaia argyrata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations