Geonoma pohliana subsp. weddelliana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Black Cana Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma brevispatha

Common Synonymy:
G. weddelliana, G. schottiana var. palustris, G. stenoschista, G. caudulata, G. plurinervia, G. telesana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay

In the Cerrado region and adjacent areas of campo rupestre of Brazil and just reaching adjacent Bolivia and Paraguay at 1015(200-1650) m elevation in wet places, usually in gallery forest.

Location: Brazil (-16.166845°N, -51.152344°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma pohliana subsp. weddelliana Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma pohliana subsp. weddelliana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations