Geonoma pohliana subsp. fiscellaria

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Cana Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

In the Atlantic Coastal Forest of Brazil in the Serra do Mar and Serra da Mantequeira in Rio de Janeiro at 1050(900-1100) m elevation in montane tropical rainforest.

Location: Brazil (-22.007740°N, -41.967773°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma pohliana subsp. fiscellaria - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations