Geonoma pinnatifrons subsp. martinicensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Yanga Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma interrupta, Geonoma martinicensis, Geonoma dominicana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Dominica, Martinique, Saint Lucia

In the Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, and St. Lucia) at 674(200-1000) m elevation in lowland to montane rainforest.

Location: Dominica (15.338580°N, -61.325684°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma pinnatifrons subsp. martinicensis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma pinnatifrons subsp. martinicensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations