Geonoma pauciflora

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Ouricana Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

In the Atlantic Coastal Forest of Brazil from Pernambuco to Bahia, with an inland outlier in Bahia, at 291(20-770) m elevation in lowland rainforest.

Location: Brazil (-12.826799°N, -41.835938°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma pauciflora Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma pauciflora - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations