Geonoma elegans

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Arecana Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma gamiova

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

Atlantic Coastal Forest of Brazil (southern Bahia and Minas Gerais to Santa Catarina) at 265(2-800) m elevation in lowland rainforest.

Location: Brazil (-23.195576°N, -46.054688°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma elegans Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma elegans - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations