Geonoma cuneata subsp. sodiroi Image
Geonoma cuneata subsp. sodiroi
Copyright © F. Borchenius

Geonoma cuneata subsp. sodiroi

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: To pirin

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma sodiroi, Geonoma gibbosa

Cold Hardiness Zone: 11     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems solitary or rarely clustered, short and erect, rarely more than 30 cm long, 2-3 cm in diameter, rough-ringed. Leaf blade 40-100 cm long, with 4-12, sigmoid pinnae on each side; ribs slightly depressed above, forming an angle of 60-90° with the rachis; developing leaves reddish green. Fruit globose. Flowers in Jan-Mar.

General Information:
The reddish colour of the developing leaves coupled with sigmoid pinnae with the main vein not raised above appears to distinguish this variety unambiguously from all other forms of the species. At present no large, healthy population of this variety is known and it must be considered an endangered taxon Endemic to W Ecuador, known only from a small area around Sto. Domingo de los Colorados.

Distribution:

Native to, Ecuador

Western Ecuador at 475(300-650) m elevation in lowland rainforest.

Location: Ecuador (-0.317137°N, -79.211426°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma cuneata subsp. sodiroi Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma cuneata subsp. sodiroi - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations