Geonoma cuneata subsp. cuneata Image
Geonoma cuneata subsp. cuneata
Copyright © AAU palm archive

Geonoma cuneata subsp. cuneata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Yah-a-chi

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma decurrens, Geonoma cuneata var. gracilis, Geonoma gracilis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems clustered, erect or adscending, to 3 m long, ca. 4 cm in diameter, rough-ringed, usually with suckers on basal nodes. Leaf blade 0.4-1 m long, simple or irregularly divided into 2-4 or rarely up to 8 pinnae on each side; ribs elevated above, forming an angle of 25-40° with the rachis. The most widespread and common of the four varieties. Flowers in Oct-Jan.

General Information:
The most common of the four varieties in Ecuador.

Distribution:

Native to, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela

At 541(0-1750) m elevation in lowland or montane rainforest.

Location: Colombia (10.904515°N, -73.872070°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma cuneata subsp. cuneata Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma cuneata subsp. cuneata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations