Euterpe precatoria var. precatoria Image
Euterpe precatoria var. precatoria
Copyright © F. Borchsenius

Euterpe precatoria var. precatoria

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Mountain Cabbage Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Euterpe oleracea, Euterpe mollissima, Euterpe jatapuensis, Euterpe stenophylla, Euterpe langloisii, Euterpe petiolata, Euterpe subruminata, Euterpe confertiflora

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems solitary, or rarely clustered and then few together, to 20 m tall, 15-30 cm in diameter. Leaves to 4 m long; crownshaft yellowish green; petiole green, glabrous; pinnae numerous, regularly inserted, narrow, strongly pendulous, the central ones 50-85 cm long and 2-3 cm wide. Inflorescence erect, with axis 40-100 cm long; branches to 200, usually confined to the lower (abaxial) side of the rachis, 30-80 cm long, 3-5 mm in diameter, densely covered with whitish hairs. Fruits black, globose, ca. 1.5 cm in diameter. Endosperm homogeneous. Seedling leaves pinnately divided, the first ones with 2 pinnae on each side, appearing palmate.

General Information:
Central America to Bolivia, up to 2000 m elevation. In Ecuador it occurs on both sides of the Andes, on terra firme, or east of the Andes also on poorly drained soil

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Euterpe precatoria var. precatoria - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations