Euterpe edulis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Juara Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Euterpe egusquizae, Euterpe edulis var. clausa, Euterpe espiritosantensis

Common Synonymy:
Yellow Crownshaft Palm, Assai palm, Cabbage palm, Edible euterpe palm. French: Pinot, German: Euterpepalme, Kohlpalme, Spanish: Coco de palmito

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, medium sized, water-loving, moderately fast growing, monoecious, forest emergent, orange coloured crownshaft palm. Common in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has a smooth, light-grey trunk, 9 m. (30 ft.) tall, 15.2 cm. (6 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 3 m. (10 ft.) long, 1.5 m. (5 ft.) wide, light green above and beneath.

Euterpe edulis naturally occurs near streams in valley bottoms, which are often at reasonable altitude. Therefore one would assume this palm would tolerate freezing conditions. However, valley bottoms are very sheltered and nearby water can artificially raise the air temperature. Freezing temperatures will kill this palm. But this palm tolerates a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
Swampy ground in Brazilian rainforests

Distribution:

Native to, Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Euterpe edulis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations