Erythrina corallodendron Image
Erythrina corallodendron
Copyright © Phil Markey

Erythrina corallodendron

Family: Fabaceae   

Common Name: Coral Bean Tree

Common Synonymy:
Fireman’s Hat, Cock’s comb, Coral Tree

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Deciduous tree or shrub in cooler zones, branches have sharp spines, deep scarlet red or orange flowers similar to the pea family from summer to autumn. A spectacular shrub. Can be grown in pots and over wintered indoors, can withstand temperatures down to -4ºC. It can reach 8-20' tall with a 5-10' spread.

General Information:
Erythrina corallodendron originates from South America but is widely planted in subtropical countries world-wide. The Coral Bean Tree is also known as Fireman’s Hat because of it’s beautiful panicles of bright red tubular flowers that resemble that hats of firemen. These blooms will appear in late spring, and are pollinated by hummingbirds, perching birds and insects. The Coral Bean Tree makes a nice small specimen tree or large shrub with trifoliate leaves that will twist and turn during the daytime to capture the correct amount of light needed. Although it has thorns along the stems, you will be rewarded all summer long with showy red flowers.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Erythrina corallodendron - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations