Echium pininana

Family: Boraginaceae   

Common Name: Tree Echium

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Large fast growing plant with a thick, tapering stem, up to 4m (just over 13 feet) tall. The tall stem, which is put out in the second or third year is a flower spike loaded with blue flowers, very attractive to bees and hoverflies. If you have free draining soil, and somewhere sunny and sheltered to grow it, it's worth growing this very impressive exotic giant from the Canary Islands.

General Information:

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Echium pininana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations