Dypsis utilis Image
Dypsis utilis

Dypsis utilis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Water Vonitra palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Vonitra utilis

Common Synonymy:
Vonitrandrano

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Madagascar

Streamsides in swamp forest or moist forest at 1000 m.

Location: Madagascar (-18.944069°N, 48.438206°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Dypsis utilis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations