Cycas panzhihuaensis

Family: Cycadae    Cycad

Common Name: Hardy Sago

Common Synonymy:
Doukou Sago

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
The most cold hardy of all cycads. Originating from Sichuan, China. It will take severe frosts, can be grown outdoors in the UK, and is tolerant of damp and wet as well as drought conditions. It is very fast and easy to grow, producing silver/blue leaves from the outset.

Distribution:

Native to, China

Location: China (26.599611°N, 101.599693°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Cycas panzhihuaensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations