Cyathea podophylla Image
Cyathea podophylla
Copyright © Phil Markey

Cyathea podophylla

Family: Cyatheaceae   

Common Name: Tree Fern

Scientific Synonymy:
Alsophila podophylla, Gymnosphaera Podophylla

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Trunks 1.2-1.8 m (4-6 ft.), 8 cm in diameter; stipes warty, persistent, 40 cm long, 1-1.5 cm in diameter, purple polished; stipe scales dark brown, shiny, narrowly lanceolate. Fronds bipinnate, large; rachis and rachillae purple, smooth on underside, pubescent on upper side; pinnae to 60 cm long; pinnules about 10 cm long, short stalked, the margins crenulate to dentate, often lobed on large frond, cut 1/4 or less to midrib; lower surface without hairs or scales; veinlets in 4-5 pairs per segment, simple, nearly parallel with central vein. Sori round, exindusiate, usually only 1 borne near base of a veinlet; young crosiers with long linear brown scales.

General Information:
It grows in dark forest by streams and in ravines at an altitude of 600-2000 m. A very rare species, and not known in cultivation. Listed in the 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants as rare.

Distribution:

Native to, Taiwan

Location: Taiwan (23.689121°N, 120.943504°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Cyathea podophylla - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations