Cyathea medullaris Image
Cyathea medullaris
Copyright © Kahuroa

Cyathea medullaris

Family: Cyatheaceae   

Common Name: Black Tree Fern

Scientific Synonymy:
Polypodium medullare, Sphaeropteris medullaris, C. affinis, Alsophila extensa

Common Synonymy:
Mamaku Tree Fern, King Fern

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
The more or less hexagonal scars that fallen fronds leave on its trunk and the exceptionally thick, black bases of the stipes are generally sufficient to identify Cyathea medullaris. Its trunk may be up to 20 m tall and about 60 cm in diameter at its thickened base, but more slender higher up. It has 20 to 30 fronds, slightly curving and from 2.5-6 m long by up to 2 m wide. The upper surfaces of the fronds are dark green and shiny and the under-surfaces pale.

General Information:
The tallest and noblest New Zealand tree fern.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand

Cyathea medullaris is found from sea-level to 600 m in lowland and hilly forests throughout the North Island and in the South Island from Marlborough Sounds and Nelson to southern Fiordland,on the west. On the east it extends to about Kaikoura, is rare on Banks Peninsula and is found sparingly in eastern Otago. It also occurs on the Three Kings, Stewart and Chatham Islands.

Location: New Zealand (-41.050907°N, 173.248734°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Cyathea medullaris Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Cyathea medullaris - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations