Cyathea lepifera Image
Cyathea lepifera
Copyright © Phil Markey

Cyathea lepifera

Family: Cyatheaceae   

Common Name: Flying Spider-monkey Tree Fern

Scientific Synonymy:
Sphaeropteris lepifera, Alsophila lepifera, Cyathea umbrosa, Cyathea pteridioides

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A huge tree fern growing to 8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m). Occurring at altitudes exceeding 2000 m in Taiwan. It can withstand mild frosts. The common name of Flying Spider-monkey Tree Fern is derived from the twisted croziers. The new unfurling fronds-look like monkey arms.

General Information:
Cyathea lepifera is native to Taiwan, southern China, the Philippines, New Guinea, and the Ryukyu Islands (Japan). Listed in the 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants as rare.

Distribution:

Native to, China, Japan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Taiwan

Location: Taiwan (25.049898°N, 121.646118°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Cyathea lepifera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations