Cordyline australis var. Purple fruit

Family: Asparagaceae   

Common Name: Cornish Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Dracaena australis, Charlwoodia australis, Dracaenopsis australis, Terminalis australis, Cordyline superbiens, Dracaenopsis calocoma, Cordyline lentiginosa, Cordyline veitchii, Cordyline forsteri, Cordyline calocoma, Cordyline sturmii, Cordyline calocoma

Common Synonymy:
Cabbage Palm, Torbay Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A monocotyledon endemic to New Zealand, and which is not a true palm tree. It grows up to 15 m tall, at first on a single stem, but dividing into a much-branched crown, each branch may fork after producing a flowering stem. The leaves are sword-shaped, 40 to 90 cm long and 3 to 7 cm broad at the base. The flowers are fragrant and creamy white, each flower small with six tepals, and produced in a large, dense cluster 50 to 100 cm long. Cordyline australis fruit is usually a white berry 5 to 7 mm in diameter. However, we have this form which is producing a purplish-blue fruit. There are no other features of this tree different to Cordyline australis, and we think this tree may well be a hybrid, possibly with C. banksii.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Cordyline australis var. Purple fruit - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations