Colocasia formosana Image
Colocasia formosana
Copyright © Phil Markey

Colocasia formosana

Family: Araceae   

Common Name: Formosan Wild Mountain Taro

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Perennial, evergreen herbs with corm, sometimes stoloniferous. Leaves broad ovate to ovate-cordate, apex acute, margin entire, base cordate, green, 25-40 cm long, 20-25 cm broad, peltate; petiole green. Inflorescences in axil, peduncle 20-30 cm long. Spathe white, oblong, convolute, apex acuminate, distinct constricted; spadix 13-15 cm long; monoecious, flowers unisexual, female portion green, sterile protion slender, male portion white; appendix about 3 cm long. Berry oblong, orange; seeds many.

General Information:
This common wild taro grows on the wet forest floor at altitudes of 1000-1800 m asl in the mountains of Taiwan.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Colocasia formosana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations