Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. miraguama

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Miraguama Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Coccothrinax acuminata, Thrinax stellata, Thrinax acuminata

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, smallish, drought tolerant, alkaline soil tolerant, salt-tolerant, slow growing, monoecious palm. Rare in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has a fibrous, brown trunk, 15 m. (49.2 ft.) tall, 12 cm. (4.7 inch) diameter with no obvious leaf scars, and large segmented, palmate (fan) leaves, 0.6 m. (2 ft.) long, 0.6 m. (2 ft.) wide, dark green above and, greyish white beneath.

One individual of this species is planted in a coastal position in Cornwall, UK. Zone 9a where it suffers no damage from 2 especially cold winters. It is therefore probably much hardier than previously thought. This plant is suitable as a houseplant or conservatory plant.

Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. miraguama won't tolerate freezing temperatures. Although it can survive close to freezing temperatures. This species naturally occurs on islands in open forest, and is heavily effected by the surrounding sea temperatures, which are constant. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly mild to hot climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Cuba


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. miraguama - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations