Casuarina equisetifolia Image
Casuarina equisetifolia
Copyright © Phil Markey

Casuarina equisetifolia

Family: Casuarinaceae   

Common Name: Beef Wood

Scientific Synonymy:
Melaleuca leucadendron

Common Synonymy:
Beach Sheoak, Beefwood, Ironwood, Australian Pine

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Evergreen, conifer-like trees growing to 35 m tall. The foliage consists of slender, much-branched green to grey-green twigs bearing minute scale-leaves in whorls of 5–20. The flowers are produced in small catkin-like inflorescences; the male flowers in simple spikes, the female flowers on short peduncles. fruit is a conifer cone made up of numerous carpels each containing a single winged seed.

General Information:
The tree's root nodules are known to fix nitrogen, and it is traditionally prized for its ability to increase the soil's fertility. Its abundant leaf-fall is high in nitrogen and traditionally prized for mulch. Is often planted to prevent erosion in sandy soils. Makes a good windbreak, and can withstand hurricane-force coastal winds. Hardy only to -3ºC.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Casuarina equisetifolia - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations