Caryota kiriwongensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Kiriwong Fishtail Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, massive, fast growing, monoecious, forest emergent palm with a hapaxanthic or monocarpic mode of growth where the plant dies after setting seed. Not known in cultivation, endangered in the wild. It has a smooth, grey trunk, 35 m. (114.8 ft.) tall, 85 cm. (33.5 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and massive segmented, bipinnate (fish-tail) leaves, 8 m. (26.2 ft.) long, 5 m. (16.4 ft.) wide, green above and beneath.

Caryota kiriwongensis can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Caryota kiriwongensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations