Caryota bacsonensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Bac Son Fishtail Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, large, water-loving, moderately fast growing, monoecious, forest emergent palm with a hapaxanthic or monocarpic mode of growth where the plant dies after setting seed. Rare in cultivation, scarce in the wild. It has a smooth, grey trunk, 10 m. (33 ft.) tall, 25.4 cm. (10 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and massive segmented, bipinnate (fish-tail) leaves, 7.3 m. (24 ft.) long, 3 m. (10 ft.) wide, green above and, light green beneath.

Similar in all its parts to C. maxima although much smaller, and will most likely be renamed as such in the future. With strongly arching leaves and strongly drooping leaflets. This plant is suitable, while young as a houseplant or conservatory plant.

Caryota bacsonensis can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
The species is found in Vietnam, Laos, and parts of Northern Thailand. It is probably now absent from its former distribution in South Western China.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Caryota bacsonensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations