Canna indica Image
Canna indica
Copyright © Phil Markey

Canna indica

Family: Zingiberaceae   

Common Name: Indian Shot

Common Synonymy:
Saka Siri,

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A root hardy, clump forming, up to 2.4m tall (8 feet), slender stemmed, banana type plant with bright scarlet flowers, and very hard round 0.5cm seeds. A medium sized species; green foliage, oblong shaped, spreading habit; triangular stems, coloured green; spikes of flowers are erect, self-coloured red, staminodes are long and narrow, edges regular, petals red, partial self-cleaning; fertile both ways, self-pollinating and also true to type, capsules globose; rhizomes are thick, up to 3 cm in diameter, coloured purple; tillering is prolific

General Information:
The common name "Indian Shot" was derived during an uprising in India, those loyal to the British were running out of ammunition. So they filled the barrels of their rifles with canna seed.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Canna indica - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations