Butia odorata Image
Butia odorata
Copyright © Phil Markey

Butia odorata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Southern Jelly Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Butia capitata var. odorata, Cocos odorata

Common Synonymy:
German: Geleepalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, medium sized, drought tolerant, slow growing, monoecious palm. Common in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has a rough, dark-grey trunk, 6 m. (20 ft.) tall, 45.7 cm. (18 inch) diameter with persistent leaf-bases and spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 2.7 m. (9 ft.) long, 0.6 m. (2 ft.) wide, bluish-green above and, greyish green beneath.

Butia odorata can tolerate freezing temperatures to about -15°C (5°F). It naturally occurs in open, sun exposed, montane or lowland hilly locations, and should be planted to maximise sunshine exposure. Under extreme freezing conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, which will usually mean constructing a glass or plastic roof over the plant to keep rain off. Any cover placed over this palm during times of rain or during cold nights must be removed or vented during hours of sunshine or the plant could be severely heat exhausted.

General Information:
Woodlands and campos. Brazil and Uruguay. Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul, Uruguay.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia odorata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations