Butia eriospatha

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Woolly Jelly Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Cocos eriospatha, Calappa eriospatha, Syagrus eriospatha, Butia punctata

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

In the Meridional Planalto region at the higher altitudes in open vegetation and in the Araucaria forests.

Location: Brazil (-27.232491°N, -50.888672°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Butia eriospatha Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia eriospatha - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations