Butia catarinensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Coastal Jelly Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Butia bonnetii

Common Synonymy:
Butia de bahia

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Butia catarinensis grows in huge populations in parts of Southern Brazil along the coast especially around Laguna, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul. This is a smallish palm compared to the usual Butia capitata or B. odorata, the trunk is very fine and the palm rarely reaches 3m height.

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

This palm grows in open coastal vegetation (restinga) in fine, white, sandy soils (stabilised dunes) at an elevation of 3-30 m above sea-level. Populations start somewhere just south of Floianopolis, santa Catarina and continue south to the northeast corner of the state of Rio Grande do Sul near the community of Torres.

Location: Brazil (-27.271557°N, -48.867188°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Butia catarinensis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia catarinensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations