Brugmansia suaveolens Image
Brugmansia suaveolens
Copyright © Phil Markey

Brugmansia suaveolens

Family: Solanaceae   

Common Name: Angel's Trumpet

Scientific Synonymy:
Datura suaveolens

Common Synonymy:
Angel's Tears, Maikoa, White Angel's Trumpet

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A popular exotic looking flowering shrub, with large trumpet-like white flowers. Often referred to as Datura. I grows in cool, wet mountainous environments, and can handle a little frost.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Brugmansia suaveolens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations