Brahea sarukhanii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Sarukhan's Hesper Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
From a small area on the border between the Mexican states of Nayarit and Jalisco, where it grows in dry tropical and pine-oak forest, high up in the mountains between 1100 and 1650 m elevation. Tolerates consirable dry frezing.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Mexico

In the states of Nayarit and Jalisco between 1100 and 1650 m elevation.

Location: Mexico (21.226286°N, -104.059753°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Brahea sarukhanii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations