Blechnum orientale var. grandis Image
Blechnum orientale var. grandis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Blechnum orientale var. grandis

Family: Blechnaceae   

Common Name: Centipede Fern

Common Synonymy:
Oriental Blechnum

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Caudex short, erect, densely covered with linear-lanceolate, dark brown scales. Stipes tufted, shorter than laminae, 30-60 cm long, scaly at base when young; fronds pinnate; pinnae linear-lanceolate, wide spreading, glabrous; median pinnae 10 to 40 cm long, to 1.8 cm wide, base of pinnae adnate on lower side, free on upper side; veins free, parallel, simple or forking from near costa. The sori are arranged in a long continuous line costally, linear, reaching from base nearly to apex; indusia very narrow.

General Information:
An overall larger and more attractive fern than the usual B. orientale, with a very tidy appearance and wonderfully colourful reddish/bronze coloured new emergent fronds.

Distribution:

Native to, Australia, China, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Japan, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia

Distributed in tropical Asia, Australia and Pacific Islands. Growing on exposed low hillsides to about 1500 m altitude mountains.

Location: Lanyu Island, Taiwan (22.019453°N, 121.571274°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Blechnum orientale var. grandis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations