Beschorneria yuccoides Image
Beschorneria yuccoides

Beschorneria yuccoides

Family: Asparagaceae   

Common Name: Mexican Lily

Scientific Synonymy:
Beschorneria hidalgorupicola

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A very exotic looking plant for a cool climate, with silvery/blue, fleshy leaves and quite extraordinary flower spikes. Beschorneria yuccoides subsp. yuccoides is a member of the Agave family, and originates in pine-oak forests in Mexico (S. Hidalgo) at high altitude - 3500 m (11500 ft.). This plant tolerates a great deal of wet and cold, and can be grown in almost any well drained site in the south or west of the British Isles.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Beschorneria yuccoides - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations