Attalea cohune

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Cohune palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Orbignya cohune

Common Synonymy:
Corozo

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, massive, alkaline soil tolerant, slow growing, monoecious palm. Rare in cultivation, common in the wild. It has a smooth, grey trunk, 18.3 m. (60 ft.) tall, 35.6 cm. (14 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and massive segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 8 m. (26 ft.) long, 1.8 m. (6 ft.) wide, bluish-green above and beneath.

Flowers are sometimes entirely male or female, sometime both sexes together.

Attalea cohune can survive freezing temperatures to about -3.8°C (25°F), but freezing is best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme freezing conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
From humid tropical rainforest in Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala, Costa Rica, southern Mexico.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Attalea cohune - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations