Attalea butyracea

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Yagua Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Attalea macrocarpa, Cocos butyracea, Scheelea butyracea, Scheelea gomphococca, Scheelea excelsa, Scheelea macrocarpa, Scheelea regia, Attalea humboldtiana, Attalea wallisii, Scheelea humboldtiana, Scheelea passargei, Scheelea wallisii, Scheelea dryanderae

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
S. Venezuela to W. South America

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Attalea butyracea - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations