Araucaria cunninghamii var. cunninghamii

Family: Araucariaceae   

Common Name: Hoop Pine

Scientific Synonymy:
Araucaria cunninghamii var. longifolia, Araucaria glauca,

Common Synonymy:
Moreton Bay Pine, Colonial Pine, Richmond River Pine, Queensland Pine, Alloa, Ningwik, Pien

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
The species is found in the coastal rainforests of eastern Australia and in New Guinea. They occur on drier sites in rainforests, in places that are rocky or have soils with relatively low fertility. The leaves on young trees are awl-shaped, 1-2 cm long, about 2 mm thick at the base, and scale-like, incurved, 1-2 cm long and 4 mm broad on mature trees. The cones are ovoid, 8-10 cm long and 6-8 cm diameter, and take about 18 months to mature. They disintegrate at maturity to release the nut-like edible seeds. The trees can live up to 450 years and grow to a height of 60 metres. The bark is rough and splits naturally but does not peel.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Araucaria cunninghamii var. cunninghamii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations