Araucaria columnaris Image
Araucaria columnaris
Copyright © Phil Markey

Araucaria columnaris

Family: Araucariaceae   

Common Name: Cook pine

Scientific Synonymy:
Cupressus columnaris, Dombeya excelsa, Araucaria excelsa, Columbea excelsa, Eutacta excelsa, Araucaria cookii, Araucaria intermedia, Araucaria neocaledonica

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Captain Cook first recorded it on his second voyage in the Pacific. It is at its most abundant on the small islands off southern New Caledonia. A tall columnar tree that emerges from the canopy of dense evergreen rainforests along the coast and on coral islands, at sea-level. IUCN conservation status: Not Threatend

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Araucaria columnaris - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations