Annona squamosa Image
Annona squamosa
Copyright © Mahdi Karim

Annona squamosa

Family: Annonaceae   

Common Name: Custard-apple

Common Synonymy:
Sugar-apple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Annona squamosa is a small well-branched shrub that bears delicious edible fruits called custard-apples. This species is more willing to grow at lower altitudes than its relatives making it the most widely cultivated of these species.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Annona squamosa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations