Annona reticulata Image
Annona reticulata

Annona reticulata

Family: Annonaceae   

Common Name: Mountain Custard-apple

Common Synonymy:
Wild-sweetsop, Sugar-apple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Annona reticulata is a small deciduous or semi-evergreen tree. It is best known for its delicious fruit, called Custard-apple, a name it shares with fruits of other species from the same family. This species is hardier than Annona squamosa.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Annona reticulata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations