Aloe tenuior

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Yellow Aloe

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe tenuior var. glaucescens, Aloe tenuior var. decidua, Aloe tenuior var. rubriflora, Aloe tenuior var. densiflora

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems can be up to 3 meters in length which form untidy medium sized bushes. Stems arise from a large rootstock that eventually bedcomes woody near ground level. Terminal rosettes are formed, leaves are greyish-green in colour and the leaf surfaces are unblemished. The leaf margins are armed with numerous small white teeth. Simple inflorescence, raceme sparsely to densely packed with flowers. Flowers are yellow to red in colour, mouth is wider thatn other parts of the flower.

General Information:
Aloe tenuior is used as a landscape plant in gardens as it forms medium sized bushes in time. A bushy, multi-branched climbing aloe from the grasslands and thickets of the Eastern Cape, Kwazulu Natal and Mpumalanga, South Africa. It is one of the most profusely flowering of all aloes. A well drained bed will be beneficial and help prevent stem rot.

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe tenuior - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations