Aloe suprafoliata

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Book Aloe

Common Synonymy:
Boekaalwyn

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary rosettes forms on stems that are not visible. In juvenile plants two-ranked and the spiral arrangement only appears fter a few years of growth. Leaves are bluish-green in colour, leaf-margins are armed with sharp brown teeth. Leaf tips are often red in colour especially in hot dry weather. Up to three simple inflorescences are borne from the plant simultaneously. Racemes are long and narrow and appear to have a silvery sheen. Flowers are pinkish-red in colour, cylindrical in shape.

General Information:
Easy to cultivate species. Frost tolerant.

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe suprafoliata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations