Aloe striata Image
Aloe striata
Copyright © Phil Markey

Aloe striata

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Coral Aloe

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe paniculata, Aloe albocincta, Aloe hanburiana, Aloe rhodocincta, Aloe striata var. rhodocincta

Common Synonymy:
Blue Aloe, Gladdeblaaraalwyn, Smooth Leafed Aloe, Makaalwyn, Tame Aloe, Streepaalwyn, Stripe Aloe, Vaalblaaraalwyn, Pale Leaf Aloe.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems are usually absent but very old specimens may develop procumbent stems that is covered with persistent dried leaves. Leaves are blue-green in colour and broad and flat in shape. Leaves are curved upwards to give it a boat-shape. Leaf surfaces are smooth and distinct longitudinl lines are present. The leaf margins are spineless, edges are soft and reddish in colour. Up to 3 complex inflorescence are formed, numerous head to cone shaped racemes branche from the inflorescences. Flowers are bright-orange to pinkish-red in colour, slight basal swellings are present. A yellow flowering form has been recorded in the Eastern Cape.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe striata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations