Aloe pluridens

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: French Aloe

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe atherstonei, Aloe pluridens var. beckeri

Common Synonymy:
Fraansaalwyn

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems are solitary or branched. Upper parts of the stem is covered in old dried leaves. Leaves are recurved, bright green in colour. Leaf surfaces are smooth, leaf margins are armed with numerous small white teeth. Inflorescence is complex and branched into four racemes that are cone shaped. Flowers are orange to pinkish-red and occasionally yellow.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe pluridens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations